493 teams joining 6th Ceres Cup

18

Four hundred ninety-three teams teams from across the country seeing action in the two-day tournament 6th Ceres Cup which will kick off Saturday and to be played simultaneously at the Ceres FC North Field, Sta. Maria Football Field and Carlos Hilado Memorial State College football field – all in Talisay City, Negros Occidental.

This 7-A-Side tournament will feature the following age-groups: Day-1 include mixed 9 (born 2010 & after), boys 11 (born 2008 & after), boys 14 (born 2005 & after), girls 14 (born 2005 & after), boys 16 (born 2003 & after), Ladies 18 (born 2001 & after) and Men 40 (1979 & before) while Day-2 will have mixed 10 (born 2009 & after), boys 12 (born 2007 & after), boys 15 (born 2004 & after), girls 16 (born 2003 & after), boys 18 (born 2001 & after), Ladies Open and Men’s Open.

Suiting up for the mixed 9 (born 2010 & after) are Mt. Matutum FC Polomolok, Koronadal City FC, Don Bosco Victorias, Tubongan Futbol Club, LSGH 09, Rising Star FC, Sum-ag FC, Football Kings United, Sagay City – OS Team, GPV FC San Carlos, USLS Bacolod A and B, Bacong FC, PPFACC Cadiz City, Universal FC A and B, Canduman FC, Ateneo de Cebu, Mondo Int’l FA, Santa Barbara FC, Pike Braga Foundation, Giuseppe FC, Montevista FC, Trinity Christian School JDFCI FC, I Pag Asa FC, St. John’s FC, Magis Eagles, Capiz Roxas City (CR7), Davao Hyenas FC, Westbridge FC A, Tigers FC San Carlos, Futbolitos FC, SSA -Bacolod, Dolphins FC, Don Bosco Cebu A, B, C, D, & E; UNO R Rams, Westbridge FC B and La Salle Greenhills.

For the boys 11 (born 2008 & after) include Football Kings United, UNOR Talisay, Peacekeepers FC, USLS Bacolod, Bacong FC, Bayawan City FC, SSA -Bacolod, Bata Tigers FC, Rovers FC Davao, Canduman FC, Ateneo de Cebu, Mt. Matutum FC Polomolok, Higala FC, Koronadal City FC, Mandirigma FC, RMC Davao, Giuseppe FC, Montevista FC, Trinity Christian School, JDFCI FC, LSGH 09, La Salle Greenhills, Team Sherilinpharmaplus, Bam FC, St. John’s FC, Atletico Diliman, Magis Eagles, Young Stallions FC, Leganes Pioneers FC, Westbridge FC A, San Carlos Selection A and B, Futbolitos FC, Bohol United FC, Tigers FC San Carlos, Bago City FC, KNF Utd CF, One La Salle Team, Don Bosco Cebu A, B and C; Sagay City FC, UNOR Rams, Westbridge FC B, So-ol FC and Ateneo de Zamboanga.

Boys 14 (born 2005 & after), meanwhile, will have Football Kings United, Ilonggo Young Booters FC, Sagay City – OS Team, UNO-R Talisay, Peacekeepers FC, San Carlos Land Inc. FC, Don Bosco Victorias, Talisay FC, USLS Bacolod, Bata Tigers FC, Canduman FC A and B, Ateneo de Cebu, Mt. Matutum FC Polomolok, So-ol FC, Higala FC, Kiamba FC, Galica Futbol Club, Sagay City FC, Mandirigma FC, Pike Braga Foundation, Siliman University, Lapu Lapu United, Bacolod United FC A and B, Giuseppe FC, Victorias Elem School, ABES FC, Bam FC, St. John’s FC, Centurions FC, Atletico Diliman, Magis Eagles, Leganes Pioneers FC A and B, Westbridge FC A, CST-R, Futbolitos FC, Classico de San Carlos, Metro Kidapawan FC, Bago City FC, PPFACC Cadiz City, Ateneo de Zamboanga, UNOR Rams A and B, Bacong FC, Westbridge FC B, Cebu Elite, and Don Bosco Cebu A and B.

For Girls 14 (born 2005 & after) are Rising Star FC, Sagay City – OS Team, Miriam College, Team Cebu Elite, Team Sheba FC, St. John’s FC and UNOR Rams.

For the Boys 16 (born 2003 & after) are Tagbilaran Wolves FC, Ilonggo Young Booters FC, Sagay City – OS Team, PPFACC Cadiz City, Bayawan City FC, SSA-Bacolod, Canduman FC, Gian FC/DCFC, Kiamba FC, Bacolod United FC, Giuseppe FC, JDFCI FC, Pahcson United, Bam FC, Boracay Beach FC, Atletico Diliman, Leganes Pioneers FC, CST-R, Bohol United FC, Himamaylan HS, San Carlos Selection, City of Kabankalan FC A and B, Metro Kidapawan FC, Don Bosco Cebu A, B and C; KNF Utd CF, Bacong FC and Ateneo de Zamboanga.

Meanwhile, for the Ladies 18 (born 2001 & after) are Ilonggo Young Booters FC, Old Sagay FC, La Paz FC, Talisay FC, Gardenville United, Bayawan City FC, Bahr, Bata Tigers FC, Immaculate Conception Academy, Gian FC/DCFC, Masbate Ikthus FC, Miriam College A and B, Sagay City FC, Ateneo de Cebu, New Lucena FT, Bam FC, UP Silak Silab FC, Boogy FC, CST-R , Santa Barbara Futbolilits, UNO-R Rams and Ateneo de Zamboanga.

For the Men 40 (1979 & before) are West Negros Alumni FC, Refiners FC, Weer FC Dumaguete, Sagay City FC, Blueguards FC A and B, Masbate United FC, Oldskol FC A and B, Bacolod United FC A and B, Ceres Crius A and B, Real Negrense, BG Diesel, Footballstory, Fleet Marine Team, Cebu Queen City FC, FCB and Wiseguy FC.

On the other hand, for the mixed 10 (born 2009 & after) are Rising Star FC, Sum-Ag FC, Football Kings United, Sagay City – OS Team, Peacekeepers FC, San Carlos Land Inc. FC, Don Bosco Victorias, Talisay FC, USLS Bacolod A and B, Bacong FC, PPFACC Cadiz City, SSA-Bacolod, Bata Tigers FC, Ateneo Eaglets 09, Canduman FC, Mt. Matutum FC Polomolok, Higala FC, La Salle Greenhills, Santa Barbara FC, Koronadal City FC, Tubongan Futbol Club, Mandirigma FC, Montevista FC, Trinity Christian School, JDFCI FC, LSGH 09, Cebu Sheba FC, Bam FC, I Pag asa FC, St. John’s FC, Atletico Diliman, Capiz Roxas, City (CR7), Young Stallions FC, Davao Hyenas FC, Westbridge FC A and Westbridge FC B, AMES FC, Tigers FC San Carlos, Futbolitos FC, Springdale FC, Dolphins FC, San Carlos Selection A and B, KNF Utd CF, Leganes Pioneers FC, So-ol FC, Ateneo de Zamboanga and Don Bosco Cebu A and B.

For the boys 12 (born 2007 & after) are Football Kings United, Ilonggo Young Booters FC, Sagay City – OS Team, Peacekeepers FC, San Carlos Land Inc. FC, Talisay FC, Bacong FC A and B, PPFACC Cadiz City, Bayawan City FC, Sta. Maria FC, Universal FC, SSA-Bacolod, Rovers FC Davao, Canduman FC, Higala FC, Koronadal City FC, Mandirigma FC A and B, Masbate Ikthus FC, Pike Braga Foundation, RMC Davao, Lapu Lapu United, Samantabhadra Cebu FC, Giuseppe FC, Montevista FC, Trinity Christian School, JDFCI FC, Victorias Elem School, Cebu Sherilinpharmaplus, Bam FC, I Pag Asa FC, St. John’s FC, Atletico Diliman, Freedom Football Academy, Lasalle Greenhills, Westbridge FC, AMES FC, Tigers FC San Carlos A and B, Futbolitos FC, Dolphins FC, Classico de San Carlos A and B, One La Salle Team, UNOR Rams, Ateneo de Zamboanga, So-ol FC, and Don Bosco Cebu A and B.

Boys 15 (born 2004 & after) will feature Sagay City – OS Team, La Paz FC, Bacong FC, Capiz National HS, PPFACC Cadiz City, Mt. Matutum FC Polomolok, General Santos City FC, Higala FC, Sagay City FC, Masbate Ikthus FC, Siliman University, Bam FC, St. John’s FC, Atletico Diliman, Cebu Elite, CST-R, Bohol United FC, Metro Kidapawan FC, Ilonggo Young Booters FC, Leganes FC, STI WNU, Ateneo de Zamboanga, Canduman FC, USLS-Bacolod, and Don Bosco Cebu A, B and C.

For the Girls 16 (born 2003 & after) are Sagay City – OS Team, UNOR Talisay, Talisay FC, SSA-Bacolod,
Sum-ag NHS, Gian FC/DCFC, Higala FC, Miriam College, Sagay City FC, Ateneo de Cebu, Trinity Christian School, Bam FC, St. John’s FC, Centurions FC, Boogy FC, CST-R, San Carlos Selection, USLS-Bacolod, UNOR Rams and Ateneo de Zamboanga.

Meanwhile, for the Boys 18 (born 2001 & after) are Tagbilaran Wolves FC, Ilonggo Young Booters FC A and B, Sagay City – OS Team, La Castellana FC, Don Bosco Victorias, Talisay FC, Gardenville United, Bacong FC A and B, PPFACC Cadiz City, Bayawan City FC, Coach Lyka J, Gian FC/DCFC, Sagay City FC, Siliman University, Coracao FC, University Of San Agustin, Bam FC, I Pag asa FC, Sum-ag National High School, Centurions FC, Boracay Beach FC, UP Silak Silab FC, Westbridge FC, Mecoy FC, CST-R, Himamaylan HS, Kalibo Sakeros, Leon FC A and B, City of Kabankalan FC, KNF Cebu, Metro Kidapawan FC, Bago City FC, Tañon College Football Team, La Paz FC, Escalante FC, Bantayan FC, USLS-Bacolod, Leganes FC, and Don Bosco Cebu A, B and C.

For the Ladies Open are La Paz FC, Cryptic United, Jaro FC, Don Bosco Victorias, Gardenville United, Freekickerz FC, Bayawan City FC, Commix FC, EVSU FC, Immaculate Conception Academy, Señoritas of Kachella FC, Masbate Ikthus FC, Miriam College, Chicos United A and B, Ateneo de Cebu, Anonymous Team, Tanjay FC, Up Silak Silab FC, Futboleras FC, Masbate Womens FC, Magnificas United, Bee Transport FC, City of Kabankalan FC, EVFC A and B, Escalante FC, Dalakit FC and Barqueros FC.

And for the Men’s Open are Valencia Futbol Club, Old Sagay FC, Giga OHMS FC, Antique FC, San Carlos Land Inc. FC, MB Balbacua FC, Riverwalk FC, Villa Angela FC, Bayawan City FC, Manjuyod Football Club, Liga Sacada IRFC, Mandalagan FC, Ilonggo United FC, EVSU FC, Canduman FC, Carmen Lycans Cebu, Danton FC, Barili FC, Leylam FC A and B, Sagay City FC, Carabao FC, Teleperformance FC, Tanjay FC, Ting Passing, Bam FC, CPUM FT, Dumaguete Katilaw FC, FC Sabadohan, Makoto FC A and B, La Esperanza FC, Ceres Crius FC, UNOR MF Team A and B, City of Kabankalan FC, Ceres – La Salle FC, Fleet Marine Team, Bago City FC, Escalante FC, Little Indians, Dalakit FC, Barbados FC A and B, Atletico de Bago A and B, Dancalan United and Wiseguy FC.

Aside from the thousands of players converging in the three playing venues, around 10,000 parents and spectators are also expected to join the two-day event.

This event has been a vision of Ceres FC manager Leo Rey Yanson to provide a football festival which aimed at giving enthusiasts the opportunity to foster and exhibit sportsmanship in a competitive, safe, and friendly environment. Unknowingly, it became an encouragement and promotion of football development in the country making it the most popular in terms of participation aside from being an example of sports tourism.

Ceres Media PR

Heading the staging of the tournament is Ceres Negros FC club administrator Nicolas Golez, and competitions administrator Warren Concepcion.

Facebook Comments